Kean University Benisch Athletic Hall of Fame Members

In 1981, the Kean University Athletics Hall of Fame was established to honor those men and women who have brought distinction both to themselves and to the University through their participation in Kean Athletics. The idea of the Hall of Fame was conceived by longtime coach and administrator Hawley Waterman, and Dr. Robert Fridlington, a professor of history at Kean. Waterman, then the University's director of athletics, would himself be honored with induction in 1988. Fridlington undertook the momentous task of researching volumes of archived information in order to substantiate the merits of potential inductees. With the blessing of President Nathan Weiss, the Kean Athletics Hall of Fame introduced its 10-member charter class on November 15, 1981 at a luncheon at Downs Hall.

In 1983, Kean acquired the old Pingry School property in Hillside, N.J., and converted the stately, historic school building into its East Campus. On October 16, 1993, the Hall of Fame took up residence in this structure when the Kean Athletics Hall of Fame Room was officially commemorated, in conjunction with that year's induction ceremony.

In September 2005 the Department of Athletics and the Kean Athletics Hall of Fame moved from the East Campus into the beautiful Harwood Arena where a significant portion of the lobby atrium has been dedicated to pay tribute to 117 student-athletes, coaches and administrators who fully committed themselves, both on and off the field, to Kean University.  In late 2008 the Department of Athletics installed a new permanent interactive Hall of Fame display that will enhance the exposure of our inductees.

In the fall of 2010 the Hall of Fame got a new look after the Kean University Foundation in conjunction with the Department of Athletics honored alumnus, generous donor and hall of fame member Abner Benisch '40.  Following a dedication ceremony during Homecoming Weekend, the Hall of Fame is now known officially as the Kean University Benisch Athletic Hall of Fame.

Dedication Ceremony Pictures

 

 

 

 

 

 

 2010

 2008

 Tracy Burkhart '96                   

 Ronald Goldfaden '72

 Gail Gilchrest '98

 William LaRusso '56

 Michael Iacono '03

 Cheryl Perone '02 '06

 Rudy Lormil '05

 Sabri Salhieh '88

 Rich Theesfeld '01

 1965-66 Men's Basketball Team

 

 

   

2006

2004

Frank Beckhorn '99, '02

Kevin East ‘93

Lowell and Toby Harwood

William Feehan ‘94

Paul Mertz ‘83

Carey Kessler Trayner ‘97

Rich Eger ‘00

Nick Medvedich ‘95

Noelle Meeke ‘99

Marc Remoli ‘79

 

 

 

 

2002

2000

Herman Alston ‘92

Richard Bakker

Nick D'Ambrosio ‘86

Dawn Dickten ‘94

Donna Patton ‘92

Cheryl Bullock Hughes ‘93

Loretta Zahn Pogorelec ‘96

Jim Hynes ‘63

1992 Men's Soccer Team

Chris Steinbacher ‘95

 

 

 

 

1998

1996

Joe Dasti ‘89

Sam Chernetsky ‘36

Dee Kelleher Dellert ‘93

Jill Demark ‘89

Mary Ellen Fata ‘90

Francis Loughlin ‘74

Jean Grossman ‘87

Edd Mitzkewich ‘79

Pete Kowalsky ‘79

Merry Beth Ryan ‘91

Rich Stroka ‘91

James Wilbur '78

 

 

 

 

1994

1993

Andrew Hoffman ‘82

James "Buck" Buchanan ‘81

Janice Lemchak ‘89

Michael Ferrara ‘79

Kevin McGuirl ‘90

Sandy Fisher ‘86

Al Nardone ‘87

Jerome Greco ‘62

Torrie Rumph ‘88

Sallie Maxwell ‘84

 

Madelyn Palko ‘86

 

Richard Searchwell ‘81

 

 

 

 

1988

1987

Robert Blakely ‘76

David Cheung ‘79

Kathleen Conroy ‘74

Carlos Conceicao ‘78

Steven Depts ‘80

Jerome Hubbard ‘82

Neil Greco ‘75

Joseph Knoth ‘82

Hawley C. Waterman

Barbara McGregor ‘82

Nathan Weiss

Eileen Boyer Moretti ‘75

 

Arthur Salley, Jr. ‘61

 

 

 

 

1986

1985

George Bizlewicz ‘39

Peter Alli ‘76

Patrice DiFabio-DeCastro ‘75

Michael Cleary ‘73

Patricia Hannisch

Allen M. Cohn ‘51

Norbert "Tito" Lajterman ‘79

Donna Marie Manfre-Gelesky ‘77

James Montalbano ‘75

James Riccitelli ‘79

Janet Montgomery ‘78

Vincent Sarnowski ‘38

Saulius "Sam" Sabaliauskas ‘69

Jennifer Savio '79

 

Michael Shern ‘75

 

Richard Wilson ‘75

 

 

 

 

1984

1983

Frederic Boff ‘69

Abner Benisch ‘40

Ernest Frino ‘56

Archie N. Chiles ‘59

George Gilcrest ‘70

Louis James Ferrante ‘71

Kathy Matthews ‘75

Angela Mazella Mikalauskas ‘77

Robert Salkin ‘41

John McFadyen ‘66

Arthur C. Wenzel ‘37

John J. McVey ‘66

Steve Zamek ‘74

John E. Miedema '32, ‘34

 

Linda J. Smith ‘70

 

 

 

 

1982

1981 Charter Members

Wilbur Aikins ‘72

Eugene Campbell ‘60

Charles H. Detgen ‘36

Joseph D'Angola

Jerome Dunn ‘72

J. Ruth DeForrest Colley ‘52

Patrick Geroni ‘72

Careta Dillinger ‘39

Arlene Jachim ‘71

Barbara Friedrich Parcinski ‘72

John Kaufman ‘60

August "Gus" Jannarone '32, ‘37

Anthony Wade Likins ‘53

Camille Sabie Malbrock ‘22

Jeffrey Miller ‘74

John (Jack) Mott ‘60

Anatoly Ochrimenko ‘75

Thomas Ziolkowski ‘68

Joseph Schaffren ‘73

Willard Zweidinger