126 Cougars Named to ECAC Academic and President Honor Roll for 2017-18

DANBURY, Conn. (6/21/18)- 126 Cougars have been named to the Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) Academic and President Honor Roll Lists for 2017-18.

ECAC Fall Release

ECAC Winter/Spring Release

The ECAC splits the lists into two tiers with an Academic Honor Roll, which recognizes student-athletes who have a GPA of 3.2-3.59, and a President Honor Roll which recognizes student-athletes who have a GPA of 3.6-4.0. The grade point average is based upon the current semester.  Freshman and first-year transfers are not eligible for consideration.

The fall had 68 student-athletes selected, while winter and spring had 58 student-athletes selected.

Academic Honor Roll (3.2-3.59 GPA)        
Field Hockey        
Raykena Brown  Sr.  Criminal Justice  
Gretchen Bunn  So.  Elementary Education (Math)
Lia DiPiazza  So.  Physical Education and Health
Emily Van Pelt  So.  Biomedicine (STEM)
         
Football        
Charles App  Sr.  Physical Education and Health
Joe Bick  Sr.  Criminal Justice  
Bryan Carr  Sr.  Criminal Justice  
Liam Christensen  Jr.  Special Education  
Mark DeMaio  So.  Physical Education and Health
Brandon Gomez  Jr.  Criminal Justice  
Evander Jackson So.  Business Management
Peter Lejawa Jr.  Criminal Justice  
D'Wan McCrary  Sr.  Psychology/Pre OT  
Chris Middleton  Sr.  Criminal Justice  
Nate Niederhofer  Jr.  Biology    
Amani Richardson  So.  Physical Education and Health
Tyler Rodriguez  Sr.  Global Fitness and Wellness
Nick Sachs  Jr.  Criminal Justice  
Myles Williams  So.  Global Fitness and Wellness
Louis Zambardino  Jr.  Physical Education and Health
         
Men's Soccer        
Antoine Gbamou  So.  Architecture  
Santhy Montufar Sr.  Business Management
Alex Noriega  Sr.  Accounting  
Nicholas Sica  Jr.  Global Fitness and Wellness
Eder Solano  Sr.  Psychology/Pre OT  
         
Women's Soccer        
Carley Garlasco So.  Computational Mathematics
Casey McDonnell  So.  Psychology  
Lexi Monroy  So.  Biology    
Kaitlyn Pallitto  Sr.  Math Education  
Jordan Thuman  Sr.  Criminal Justice  
         
Women's Volleyball        
Brianna Calvano  So.  Psychology  
Julia Fiore Jr.  Athletic Training  
Kortnee Nelson  So.  Psychology  
         
Men's Basketball         
Keenan Williams Jr. Jr. Finance    
         
Women's Basketball        
Danielle Oakley Jr. Elementary Education
Brielle Colgero Jr. Physical Education/Health
         
Baseball        
Austin Arndt So.  Athletic Training  
John Carello Jr. Business Management
Andrew Ferrara So.  Psychology  
Mike Fidanza So.  Athletic Training  
Steve Santigate Jr. Criminal Justice  
         
Men's Lacrosse        
Jake Frankovits So.  Business Management
Tom Kelly Sr. Business Management
Mark Marchino Sr. Business Management
Scott Royster Sr. Physical Education/Health
         
Men's Volleyball        
Nick Breslin Sr. Criminal Justice  
Dylan Flor So.  Computer Science  
         
Softball         
Tatiana Yourstone So.  Physical Education/Health
         
Women's Lacrosse        
Nikki Apostolopoulos Sr. Communications-Media
Samantha Drew So.  Athletic Training  
Taylor Nyberg Jr. Psychology  
Anna Tampellini Sr. Accounting  
         
President Honor Roll (3.6-4.0 GPA)        
Field Hockey        
Rebecca Ecklyn  So.  Special Education (English)
Stephanie Hunt  Sr.  Criminal Justice  
Krista LaMaina  Sr.  Global Fitness and Wellness
Shauna LaMaina  Sr.  Finance    
Katie-Lynne Lussier  Sr.  Studio Art  
Rachel Mills  So.  Biomedicine (STEM)
Kayla Molnar  Jr.  Criminal Justice  
Bailee Mullen  So.  History Education  
Jenna Patrone  So.  Psychology  
Courtney Richard  Sr.  Physical Education and Health
Danielle Whiston  Jr.  Interior Design  
         
Football        
Ben Guarino  Sr.  Global Fitness and Wellness
David Jimerson II  Sr.  Physical Education and Health
Kory Kenny  So. Physical Education and Health
David Patterson Jr.  So. Physical Education and Health
Justin Rodriguez  Sr.  Criminal Justice  
         
Men's Soccer        
Phil Lopes  So.  General Business  
Derek Phells  Jr.  English Education  
         
Women's Soccer        
Deana Abdou  So.  Graphic Design  
Gabrielle Azzari  Jr.  Accounting  
Brittany Birth  Jr.  Therapeutic Recreation
Shannon Brown  Sr.  Therapeutic Recreation
Cori Dengel  So.  Global Fitness and Wellness
Emily Jurcsek  Sr.  Speech and Hearing Sciences
Angelica Kays  So.  Interior Design  
Kendall Machak  Sr.  Athletic Training  
Mallory Noordeloos  Sr.  Mathematics Education
Bridget Parise  Sr.  Marketing  
Sabrina Pascarella Jr.  Psychology  
Sabrina Sirni  Jr. Physical Education and Health
         
Women's Volleyball        
Jesse Larkin  So.  Biology    
Sara Ridgway  Sr.  Media/Film Communications
Juliana Romero  Sr.  Athletic Training  
Calli Scheuermann Sr.  Athletic Training  
Vikki Stec Jr.  Physical Education and Health
         
Men's Basketball        
Jeff Cooper So. Business Management
Tre Gomez Jr. Physical Education/Health
Kevin Pacheco Jr. Psychology  
Stephen Strom So. Communications-Journalism
         
Women's Basketball        
Cindy Foresta So. Biology/Pre P.T  
Payce Lange So. Global Fitness & Wellness
         
Baseball        
Brian Cole Jr. Finance    
Mike Perone So. Finance    
Chris Vetter So. Criminal Justice  
         
Men's Lacrosse        
Jason Andreadis Jr. Physical Education/Health
Tyler Brandt Jr. Physical Education/Health
Tyler Foss Jr. Global Fitness & Wellness
Tyler Roberto Jr. Teacher of Students with Disabilities
Matthew Schwartz So. Criminal Justice  
Forrest Terpe Jr. Psychology  
         
Men's Volleyball         
Ian Capp So. Biology    
Kamil Garbowski Jr. Business Management
Zach Lynne So. Business Management
Nico Mercadante Jr. Therapeutic Recreation
Jacob Milnazik So. Psychology  
Steve Schrank Sr. Athletic Training  
Jared Warner Sr. STEM-Chemistry  
Steven Zarzycki So. Accounting  
         
Softball         
Katie Garbarino Sr. Psychology  
Erin Hollyfield Jr. Athletic Training  
Samantha Krakower Jr. Physical Education/Health
Caroline Ratti Jr. Physical Education/Health
Jackie Riley Jr. Psychology  
Cayleen Rizo Sr. Psychology  
Kacie Worswick Sr. Elementary Education
Olivia Zengel Jr. Athletic Training  
         
Women's Lacrosse        
Brittany Ballack Sr. Athletic Training  
Emily Davis So. Biology    
Karime Diaz Sr. Public Relations  
Krista LaMaina Sr. Global Fitness & Wellness
Shauna LaMaina Sr. Finance    
Lexi Meyer Sr. Management-Entrepreneurship
Deb Razzino Sr. Physical Education/Health
Emily Stasuk Sr. Elementary Educatio