95 Cougars Named to NJAC All-Academic Team

 

PITMAN, N.J. (7/2/18) - The Cougars had 95 honorees named to the 2017-18 NJAC All-Academic Team.

NJAC Release

The conference had a record total of 997 student-athletes named for the 2017-18 academic year.

To be eligible for the NJAC squad, a student-athlete must be a sophomore, junior or senior who has competed in a conference-sponsored sport while achieving a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.20.   Athletes cannot be a “first year” player or first year transfer.  First and second-team selections were made by each of the league’s 10 full-member institutions.

Kean’s Sara Ridgway (women’s volleyball - communication/media) and Brian Cole (baseball – finance) were first-team All-NJAC honorees, while Rose Hughes (women’s tennis – economics) and Bryan Carr (football – criminal justice) were the school’s second-team selections.

NJAC Honorees

Deana

Abdou

 

SO

Women's Soccer

Graphic Design

Nikki

Apostolopoulos

 

SR

Women's Lacrosse

Communications Media

Charles

App

 

SR

Football

Physical Education & Health Certification

Austin

Arndt

 

SO

Baseball

Athletic Training

Gabrielle

Azzari

 

JR

Women's Soccer

Accounting

Brittany

Ballack

 

SR

Women's Lacrosse

Athletic Training

Joe

Bick

 

SR

Football

Criminal Justice

Brittany

Birth

 

JR

Women's Soccer

Therapeutic Recreation

Shannon

Brown

 

SR

Women's Soccer

Therapeutic Recreation

Brianna

Calvano

 

SO

Women's Volleyball

Psychology

Teresa

Carr

 

SR

Field Hockey

Psychology

Carlie

Casterline

 

SO

Women's Tennis

Elementary Education

Anna

Chan

 

SO

Women's Tennis

Elementary Education

Emily

Davis

 

SO

Women's Lacrosse

Biology

Mark

DeMaio

 

SO

Football

Physical Education & Health Certification

Cori

Dengel

 

SO

Women's Soccer

Global Fitness and Wellness

Karime

Diaz

 

SR

Women's Lacrosse

Public Relations

Lia

DiPiazza

 

SO

Field Hockey

Physical Education and Health Certification

Samantha

Drew

 

SO

Women's Lacrosse

Athletic Training

Rebecca

Ecklyn

 

JR

Field Hockey

Special Education/English

Julia

Fiore

 

JR

Women's Volleyball

Athletic Training

Katie

Garbarino

 

SR

Softball

Psychology

Carley

Garlasco

 

SO

Women's Soccer

Computational Mathematics

Morgan

Graham

 

JR

Women's Lacrosse

Accounting

Brett

Harper

 

JR

Women's Volleyball

Athletic Training

Naylah

Hinton

 

SR

Women's Tennis

Graphic Design

Erin

Hollyfield

 

JR

Softball

Athletic Training

Stephanie

Hunt

 

SR

Field Hockey

Criminal Justice

Dave

Jimerson

 

SR

Football

Physical Education and Health Certification

Emily

Jurcsek

 

SR

Women's Soccer

Speech and Hearing Sciences

Lauren

Jurcsek

 

SO

Women's Soccer

Special Education 

Angelica

Kays

 

SO

Women's Soccer

Interior Design

Kory

Kenny

 

SO

Football

Physical Education and Health Certification

Samantha

Krakower

 

JR

Softball

Physical Education and Health Certification

Matt

Krupa

 

SR

Baseball

Business Management

Krista

LaMaina

 

SR

Field Hockey/ Lacrosse

Global Fitness and Wellness

Shauna

LaMaina

 

SR

Field Hockey/ Lacrosse

Finance

Payce

Lange

 

SO

Women's Basketball

Global Fitness and Wellness

Jesse

Larkin

 

SO

Women's Volleyball

Biology

Molly

Lasko

 

SO

Swimming & Diving

Mathematics Education

Jessica

Leandro

 

SO

Swimming & Diving

Global Fitness and Wellness

Peter

Lejawa

 

JR

Football

Criminal Justice

Danielle

LeSaint

 

SO

Women's Lacrosse

Biology

Jamie

Lewitt

 

SO

Women's Lacrosse

Psychology

Phillip

Lopes

 

SO

Men's Soccer

Business Administration

Katie-Lynne

Lussier

 

SR

Field Hockey

Art Studio

Kendall

Machak

 

SR

Women's Soccer

Athletic Training

Cassandra

McDonnell

 

SO

Women's Soccer

Psychology

Andrea

Mendez

 

SR

Women's Tennis

Psychology

Lexi

Meyer

 

JR

Women's Lacrosse

Management/Entrepreneurship

Kayla

Miller

 

SR

Women's Tennis

Psychology

Rachel

Mills

 

SO

Field Hockey

STEM-Biomedicine

Kayla

Molnar

 

JR

Field Hockey

Criminal Justice

Alexis

Monroy

 

SO

Women's Soccer

Biology

Bailee

Mullen

 

SO

Field Hockey

History Education

Kortnee

Nelson

 

SO

Women's Volleyball

Psychology

Mallory

Noordeloos

 

SR

Women's Soccer

Mathematics Education

Alex

Noriega

 

SR

Men's Soccer

Accounting

Taylor

Nyberg

 

JR

Women's Lacrosse

Psychology

Alexis

Oakley

 

SR

Softball

Special Education/Mathematics

Bridget

Parise

 

SR

Women's Soccer

Marketing

Sabrina

Pascarella

 

JR

Women's Soccer

Psychology

Jenna

Patrone

 

SO

Field Hockey

Psychology

Mike

Perone

 

SO

Baseball

Finance

Alyssa

Peterson

 

SR

Women's Tennis

Early Childhood Education

Derek

Phells

 

JR

Men's Soccer

English Education

Inderpaul

Pinghlia

 

SO

Men's Basketball

Accounting

Sarah

Powers

 

JR

Women's Lacrosse

Global Fitness and Wellness

Caroline

Ratti

 

JR

Softball

Physical Education and Health Certification

Deb

Razzino

 

JR

Women's Lacrosse

Physical Education and Health Certification

Courtney

Richard

 

SR

Field Hockey

Physical Education and Health Certification

Jackie

Riley

 

JR

Softball

Psychology

Cayleen

Rizo

 

JR

Softball

Psychology

Tyler

Rodriguez

 

SR

Football

Global Fitness and Wellness

Juliana

Romero

 

JR

Women's Volleyball

Athletic Training

Kelsey

Rosa

 

JR

Swimming & Diving

Psychology

Nick

Sachs

 

JR

Football

Criminal Justice

Calli

Scheuermann

 

JR

Women's Volleyball

Athletic Training

Sabrina

Sirni

 

JR

Women's Soccer

Physical Education and Health Certification

Ishmael

Soria

 

SR

Men's Soccer

Criminal Justice

Emily

Stasuk

 

SR

Women's Lacrosse

Elementary Education

Vikki

Stec

 

JR

Women's Volleyball

Physical Education and Health Certification

Anna

Tampellini

 

JR

Women's Lacrosse

Accounting

Jordan

Thuman

 

SR

Women's Soccer

Criminal Justice

Emily

Van Pelt

 

SO

Field Hockey

STEM-Biomedicine

Chris

Vetter

 

SO

Baseball

Criminal Justice

Giulia

Vitolo

 

SR

Women's Lacrosse

Therapeutic Recreation

Danielle

Whiston

 

JR

Field Hockey

Interior Design

Sarah

Wisniewski

 

SR

Swimming & Diving

Criminal Justice

Tatiana

Yourstone

 

SO

Softball

Physical Education and Teacher Certification

Olivia

Zengel

 

JR

Softball

Athletic Training