Kean University Department of Athletics and Recreation


1000 Morris Avenue
Union, N.J. 07083

Athletic Department
Harwood Arena
908-737-0600 (Phone)
908-737-0605 (Fax)

Athletic Training
D'Angola Gymnasium
908-737-5450 (Phone)
908-737-5455 (Fax)


Administration and Support Staff
Name Title Phone Email
Jack McKiernan Director of Athletics 908-737-0604 [email protected]
Denise Wujciak, MS, ATC Head Athletic Trainer/SWA 908-737-5454 [email protected]
Kimberly DeRitter Director of Athletic Communications/Compliance Officer 908-737-0615 [email protected]
Jay Sgaramella Assistant Director of Recreation, Intramurals, Facilities & Event Management 908-737-0611 [email protected]
Dawn Lawler Equipment Manager 908-737-0634 [email protected]
Rob Bergman Athletic Communications Assistant 908-737-0635 [email protected]
Dr. Rich Bakker Faculty Athletics Representative 908-737-0652 [email protected]
Alina Fiallo Secretary 908-737-0602 [email protected]
Koceyda Hopkins Secretary 908-737-0631 [email protected]

Athletic Training
Name Title Phone Email
Denise Wujciak, MS, ATC Head Athletic Trainer/SWA 908-737-5454 [email protected]
Peter DiStefano, MS, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer 908-737-5458 [email protected]
Brianna Lee, MA, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer 908-737-5453 [email protected]
Jayme Levine, MS, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer 908-737-5452 [email protected]
Andre Venner, MS, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer 908-737-5529 [email protected]
Sara Carpentieri, ATC Graduate Assistant [email protected]
Sidney Gabrich, ATC Graduate Assistant [email protected]
Lisa Jones Senior Clerk Typist 908-737-5451 [email protected]

Intramurals & Recreation
Name Title Phone Email
Jay Sgaramella Assistant Director of Recreation, Intramurals, Facilities & Event Management 908-737-0611 [email protected]
Dan Sires Recreation, Intramurals and Events Assistant 908-737-0638 [email protected]
Perry Schatzow Night/Weekend Supervisor [email protected]
Lauren Conrad Night/Weekend Supervisor [email protected]

Baseball
Name Title Phone Email
Neil Ioviero Head Coach 908-737-0614 [email protected]
Jack Nagy Assistant Coach
Gary Galvach Assistant Coach
Steve Bucchignano Assistant Coach
Norm Schoenig Assistant Coach
Jimmy Freel Assistant Coach
Fred Hill Sr. Assistant Coach

Men's Basketball
Name Title Phone Email
Rob Kurzinsky Head Coach 908-737-0612 [email protected]
Matt McDuffie Assistant Coach [email protected]
Anthony Calabrese Assistant Coach
Kyle Taylor Assistant Coach

Women's Basketball
Name Title Phone Email
Mandy King Head Coach 908-737-0613 [email protected]
Brian Erickson Assistant Coach [email protected]
Dana Peterson Graduate Assistant

Field Hockey
Name Title Phone Email
Leslie LaFronz Head Coach 908-737-0626 [email protected]
Cliff Odendo Assistant Coach/Goalie Specialist
Carly Celkos Assistant Coach [email protected]

Football
Name Title Phone Email
Dan Garrett Head Coach 908-737-0628 [email protected]
Matt Kreider Defensive Coordinator/Safeties 908-737-0627 [email protected]
Nick Graff Special Teams Coordinator/Strength & Conditioning/QB 908-737-0639 [email protected]
George Williams Defensive Backs/Cornerbacks [email protected]
Mark Zielinski Linebackers
Gary Andrewshetsko Defensive Line

Men's Lacrosse
Name Title Phone Email
Shelley Sheiner Head Coach 908-737-0629 [email protected]
Mike Cleary Assistant Coach [email protected]
Mike Cantelli Assistant Coach
Edward Adams Student Assistant
Tim Flounders Assistant Coach
Paul Kieltyka Assistant Coach

Women's Lacrosse
Name Title Phone Email
B.J. Johnson Head Coach 908-737-0621 [email protected]
Meghan Schneck Assistant Coach 908-737-0621 [email protected]

Men's Soccer
Name Title Phone Email
Peter-John Falloon Head Coach 908-737-0608 [email protected]
Merlin Villagomez Assistant Coach
Carlos Baltodano Assistant Coach
Greg O'Brien Assistant Coach
Hugh McCarthy Assistant Coach
Gary Adair Assistant Coach
Jerome Bland Assistant Coach

Women's Soccer
Name Title Phone Email
Brian Doherty Head Coach 908-737-0618 [email protected]
Michelle Zuber Assistant Coach
Jaime Manjarres Assistant Coach
Samantha Blair Graduate Assistant

Softball
Name Title Phone Email
Margie Acker Head Coach 908-737-0616 [email protected]
Chrissy Yard Assistant Coach [email protected]
Kelly Moorehead Assistant Coach
Sarah Prezioso Assistant Coach
Emily Sabo Student Assistant Coach

Women's Swimming
Name Title Phone Email
Barbara Perkins Head Coach 908-737-5469 [email protected]

Women's Tennis
Name Title Phone Email
Jodi Valenti Head Coach 908-737-0632 [email protected]

Men's Volleyball
Name Title Phone Email
Charlie Ginex Head Coach 908-737-0674 [email protected]
Harris Boyes Assistant Coach

Women's Volleyball
Name Title Phone Email
Don Perkins Head Coach 908-737-0609 [email protected]
Audrey O'Donnell Assistant Coach
Alix Denison Assistant Coach